PLE October 2022 Results: Physicians Board Exam Passers

The October 2022 Physician board exam was held in the National Capital Region, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga on  October 21, 22, 28 & 29, 2022.

Dr. Eleanor B. Almoro, Chairman, leads the Board of Medicine, and its members  Dr. Godofreda V. Dalmacion, Dr. Zenaida L. Antonio, Dr. Rafael R. Castillo, Dr. Efren C. Laxamana and Dr. Martha O. Nucum.

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Medicine will release the October 2022 Physician Licensure Exam (PLE) results 4 working days after the last day of exams, including the whole board list of passers, top 10 examinees, and overall school performance.

PLE October 2022 Results: Physician Licensure Exam list of passers

Results are out! PRC announces that 3,826 out of 5,958 (64.22%) successfully passed the exams. “The results of examination with respect to eighteen (18) examinees were withheld as per PRC Resolution No. 1565, 1579, 1580, 1583 s.2022 and Board Resolution No.13 and 14 s.2022.”

Here are the October 2022 physician licensure exam results as posted by the Professional Regulation Commission:

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on October 21, 2022 and ff. Days
Released on November 9, 2022

Top 10 October 2022 Physician Licensure Exam PLE

Below you’ll find a complete list of the top examinees/ topnotchers on the October 2022 Physician Licensure Exam PLE, including their school and their rating.

Related  Veterinary Licensure Exam Result August 2021
RankNameSchoolRating (%)
1Justin Adriel Zent Gautier TogononUniversity of the Philippines – Manila89.00
2Francesca Marie Abu LagrosaUniversity of the Philippines – Manila88.75
3Karla Joyce Saavedra BadongPamantasa ng Lungsod ng Maynila88.00
4Kim Zapatos SiaUniversity of Santo Tomas87.67
5Gamaliel Pulpulaan GaligaoUniversity of the East Ramon Magsaysay Mem Medical Ctr87.58
Mark Arlo Hernandez SegundoWest Visayas State University – La Paz87.58
6Christian Joseph Barrion CruzadoFar Eastern University Med. Found.87.50
Sonny Cabahug RedulaCebu Institute of Medicine87.50
7Neill Steven Cainglet CachuelaUniversity of Santo Tomas87.42
Trisha Marie Ramos GalaponUniversity of the Philippines – Manila87.42
8Anna Patricia Añonuevo BartolomeOur Lady of Fatima University – Valenzuela87.25
Christopher Tabora PilartaUniversity of the Philippines – Manila87.25
Randy Franz Gubantes SelimSt. Luke’s Medical Center College of Med. – William H. Quasha Mem. Inc.87.25
Keith Alexius Kim WangkayUniversity of the East Ramon Magsaysay Mem Medical Ctr87.25
9Christian Jerell Salvacion CosmeUniversity of Santo Tomas87.17
10David Marco Abaya BildanUniversity of the East Ramon Magsaysay Mem Medical Ctr87.08
Mark Johnuel Matabilas DuavisUniversity of Cebu College of Medicine Found. Inc – Mandaue87.08
Christine Bernadette Orfano LoUniversity of the Philippines – Manila87.08
Hannah Leian Herrera TanDavao Medical School Foundation87.08

Top Performing Schools: October 2022 Physician Board Exam

In accordance with Commission Resolution No. 2021, below are the top performing schools for the October 2022 Physician licensing exams with at least 80% overall passing rates and 50 or more examinees passing.

Related  ECE Board Exam Results April 2022: Electronics Engineer & ECT Passers

Performance of Schools

The performance of schools for October 2022 Physician licensure exams in alphabetical order as per R.A. 8981 otherwise known as PRC Modernization Act of 2000 Section 7 (m) or “to monitor the performance of schools in licensure examinations and publish results thereof in a newspaper of national circulation”

Summary of Results

Here is the summary of results for PLE exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
March 20222,8371,42750.30%
November 20212,3021,67772.85%
September 20211,5461,08470.12%
March 20211,9271,23464.04%
November 20204,7043,53875.21%
September 20201,42480056.18%
September 20194,7164,00684.94%

Follow our Facebook Page for PRC updates.