ECE board exam schedule 2023, requirements, subjects coverage

The PRC has announced the schedule of the Board Exams 2023 year including the Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technician.

The Electronics Engineer board exam’s first batch is on April 19 & 20 while the second batch will be on October 22 & 23, 2023.

On the other hand, the Electronics Technician’s first batch schedule is on April 21, 2023, and the second batch will be on October 24, 2023. Refer to the table below for the complete details.

ECE Schedule of Exam

Name Date of ExamPlaceOpening of ProcessingDeadline
Electronics EngineersApril 19 & 20, 2023NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Calapan, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legazpi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga, and PalawanJanuary 19, 2023March 20, 2023
Electronics EngineersOctober 22 & 23, 2023
NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Calapan, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legazpi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga, and PalawanJuly 21, 2023September 25, 2023

ECE Board Exam Subjects Coverage

Here is the coverage for the ECE board exams:

Electronics Engineering

  • Mathematics
  • Electronics Engineering
  • General Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Electronics Systems and Technologies

ECE board exam requirements

If you are planning to take the ECE Board Exam, you need the following requirements:

  • NSO / PSA Birth Certificate
  • NSO / PSA Marriage Contract (for married female applicants)
  • Transcript of Records with scanned picture and Remarks “For Board Examination Purposes”
  • Payment: P900.00 – complete
  • P450.00 – conditioned/removal
Related  PRC New Schedule for board exam 2020

*One removal exam only, period not specified

Board Exam Summary

Here is the summary of results for ECE exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
April 2022
October 20211,48471047.84%
October 20194,9772,46049.43%
April 20192,7901,36548.92%
October 20184,7002,32649.49%
April 20182,6631,20845.36%
October 20174,7842,23546.72%
April 20172,5031,03341.27%
October 20164,7421,91440.36%

Leave a Comment